Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revisionPrevious revision
Next revision
Previous revision
include:personal_pronouns [2022/04/24 12:37] – verb suffix chain was modified morgothinclude:personal_pronouns [2026/07/02 09:56] (current) – morgoth
Line 6: Line 6:
 Actually such behavior of pronouns is the calque from Quenya, and not the unique thing of Black Speech and not the result of some imaginary Sauron's philosophy. "Cf. Aragorn's exclamation when he found the sapling of the White Tree: **Utúvienyes!**, "I have found it!" (**utúvie**-**nye**-**s** "have found-I-it"; LotR3/VI ch. 5)" ((https://folk.uib.no/hnohf/quenya.htm)) Actually such behavior of pronouns is the calque from Quenya, and not the unique thing of Black Speech and not the result of some imaginary Sauron's philosophy. "Cf. Aragorn's exclamation when he found the sapling of the White Tree: **Utúvienyes!**, "I have found it!" (**utúvie**-**nye**-**s** "have found-I-it"; LotR3/VI ch. 5)" ((https://folk.uib.no/hnohf/quenya.htm))
  
-Similarly to [[:hurrian_hypothesis|Hurrian]], Nûrlâm has complex pronominal system (however more consistent) with different pronouns for subject and object. +Similarly to [[:hurrian_hypothesis|Hurrian]] and more closely to Akkadian, Nûrlâm has complex pronominal system (however more consistent) with different pronouns for subject and object. 
  
 Pronouns were heavily modified during the history of Black Speech. Below is the summary table for all features existed in Nûrlâm. See also articles on grammatical category of [[:grammar_person|person]] and [[:black_speech_evolution|evolution of Black Speech]] for more historical information.  Pronouns were heavily modified during the history of Black Speech. Below is the summary table for all features existed in Nûrlâm. See also articles on grammatical category of [[:grammar_person|person]] and [[:black_speech_evolution|evolution of Black Speech]] for more historical information. 
Line 48: Line 48:
 | 1st pl.                   | we      | dak      | |  | 1st pl.                   | we      | dak      | | 
 | :::                       | :::     | **izgû** | LOS "izg" + regular plural suffix "-û" | | :::                       | :::     | **izgû** | LOS "izg" + regular plural suffix "-û" |
-| 2nd sing.                 | you     | gi       | |+| 2nd sing.                 | you     | fi       | |
 | :::                       | :::     | **lat**  | AN, used in majority of other Neo Black Speech dialects;\\ compare with Quenya "-lyë", "-llë", "ellë", "le" | | :::                       | :::     | **lat**  | AN, used in majority of other Neo Black Speech dialects;\\ compare with Quenya "-lyë", "-llë", "ellë", "le" |
-| 2nd pl.                   | :::     | fi       | |+| 2nd pl.                   | :::     | gi       | |
 | :::                       | :::     | **latû** | AN "lat" + regular plural suffix "-û" | | :::                       | :::     | **latû** | AN "lat" + regular plural suffix "-û" |
 | 3rd sing. m.              | he      | ta       | |  | 3rd sing. m.              | he      | ta       | | 
include/personal_pronouns.1650793036.txt.gz · Last modified: (external edit)