This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
| Both sides previous revisionPrevious revisionNext revision | Previous revision | ||
| gakh [2021/06/02 12:32] – morgoth | gakh [2022/11/28 19:29] (current) – [Usage in Nûrlâm] morgoth | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| ====== " | ====== " | ||
| - | The word " | + | The word " |
| ===== Usage in Nûrlâm ===== | ===== Usage in Nûrlâm ===== | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| So, it could be said, that " | So, it could be said, that " | ||
| ^ Main verb\\ form ^ Resulting modality\\ (together with preceding " | ^ Main verb\\ form ^ Resulting modality\\ (together with preceding " | ||
| - | | Infinitive (INF) | various Hortative | encouragement or invitation to 2nd person to do something | Let's go! = Gâkh ukh__ut__! | | + | | Infinitive (INF) | various Hortative | encouragement or invitation to 2nd person to do something | Let's go! = Gâkh ukh__at__! | |
| - | | Imperative (IMP) | Optative / Benedictive | wish somebody something, blessings and curses | May the force be with you! = Gâkh balum kul fisha | | + | | Imperative (IMP) | Optative / Benedictive | wish somebody something, blessings and curses | May the force be with you! = Gâkh balum __kul__ |
| - | | Future, 3rd person (3=FUT) | Jussive | order to 2nd person to allow, permit or forbid 3rd person to do something | Let him come in = Gâkh tashiskub | + | | Future, 3rd person (3=FUT) | Jussive | order to 2nd person to allow, permit or forbid 3rd person to do something | Let him come in = Gâkh tashisk__ub__ |
| ===== Additional meanings in other dialects ===== | ===== Additional meanings in other dialects ===== | ||